State Road Relays Ourimbah

  • Dan and Mark Road Relays

    Significant rainfall created still yet wet underfoot conditions for the runners at this years State 4km Road Relays, providing a slippery surface for athletes to navigate .  With Pete and Ris away Gill Sohun and Jude Gregory took over the reigns organising the teams and managed to organise all the athletes so team AE had 6 teams competing.

    In the mens division, James Costello recorded the fastest run for the boys after returning from injury running 13:18 with Dan Hogg and Goddy recording the same times racing in different legs for 13:48. The men’s A team finished in 12th place in a very strong field of male runners with our B team not far being in 14th position.

    Harry and Campbell both had great runs over the 4km distance with Campbell leading the boys out and looking comfortable running 14:24 and Harry continuing to improve with each race and recording a negative split race to run 16:22.

    The ladies had 4 teams out on the roads of Ourimbah with an Open A and B and Over 35 and Over 45 team.  Jen Cabasson recorded the quickest time for the day with a very handy 15:17 which she timed perfectly also recording a negative split for the race.

    The ladies A team had a close battle with Sydney Pacific being edged out by 1 second to finish in 6th place.  Lisa, Sonia and Rebecca all run sub 4min km pace with 3rd leg Cindy running even splits to run 16:22.

    The ladies B team was led out strongly by Jen, with Veronica racing and looking strong to run 18:02.  Nicole Hutton looked smooth out on the roads with a 18:27 and some last minute shuffling due to injuries saw Lisa Biffin doubling up running the final leg.

    Our O35 ladies were edged out of a silver medal but only 14 seconds by Hills District with all 4 ladies running incredibly even times.  Naomi Tancread ran the quickest run of the day for the team in 16:13 with a very tidy 7 second negative split.

    Our ever competitive O45 ladies showed why they are the team to be reckoned with, as they took GOLD by over 1 minute.  Jude Gregory led out the team and showed some tidy form after injury battles recording the teams quickest time of 16:47 with strong support from Robyn, Heather and Gill who backed up in 17:02.

    Thanks to all the athletes who helped take the splits and times in the absence of Ris.

    Results are attached below.

    Ourimbah Street Relays

     

    Nicole 2017 Road Relays


    July 18th, 2017 | Lisa Biffin | Comments Off on State Road Relays Ourimbah | Tags: , , , ,

About The Author

Lisa Biffin

Comments are closed.